Analysis

Independent school groups

428 groups operate 1759 schools with 257,012 students in 155 municipalities. Here is how they perform compared to municipal schools and standalone independent schools.

Group schools vs municipal vs standalone independent

All active schools divided into three categories: schools belonging to a group, independent schools with a single organiser (no group affiliation), and municipal schools.

CategorySchoolsStudentsAvg merit yr 9Avg certified teachersAvg students/teacher
Group schools1759257,012236.270.4 %13.6
Independent (not in group)2368148,133242.367.6 %11.5
Municipal123191,505,094222.874.2 %11.7

Merit score and teacher certification are unadjusted averages. For a demographics-adjusted comparison see Groups vs SALSA.

Largest groups by student count

#GroupSchoolsStudentsMunicipalitiesAvg meritCertified teachersSALSA deviation
1AcadeMedia AB39180,95469241.675.6 %+5.0
2Internationella Engelska Skolan i Sverige Holdings AB4728,55038256.1—+12.8
3DeMina Holding AB16213,78733248.567.4 %+14.8
4Magnora Aktiebolag3612,97023245.677.5 %+6.8
5JENSEN group AB5411,66921262.675.9 %+27.7
6Edukatus Alliance Holding AB499,39130226.572.6 %+0.6
7Gen Futura AB346,61925232.668.9 %+21.7
8Cedergrenska AB236,3105200.275.2 %-34.2
9DIBBER AS1015,39822249.363.1 %+20.8
10Frida Utbildning AB164,7366246.668.1 %-1.2

Economic ranking — largest groups by revenue

Revenue and profit margin from the latest annual reports of each group's known companies, including operating, holding and service companies when data exists. Amounts in MSEK (millions of SEK).

#GroupRevenue (MSEK)Profit marginEmployeesSchoolsStudents
1Tisenhult-gruppen AB8837.6 %470132,690
2DIBBER AS479-1.6 %5911015,398
3PROCURAMA AB19919.9 %10931,300
4BINA HOLDING AB1984.1 %33.7342,507
5Dille Bolagen Aktiebolag19316.9 %128.932360
6Amerikanska Gymnasiet i Sverige AB1826.3 %10652,020
7Minervaskolan i Umeå AB1786.4 %13921,350
8AcadeMedia AB1747.1 %16639180,954
9STIFTELSEN LIVETS ORD, BIBELCENTER O FÖRLAG1711.6 %225.711859
10Serra Invest AB143-3.3 %104.5129
11People Productions Sweden AB1374.4 %287285
12Västerholms Friskola AB1356.3 %114.11720
13Göteborgs Tekniska College AB1320.5 %961330
14Anton i Skåne AB1273.7 %1314583
15Svensson Enterprises AB1242.8 %835750

Source: Annual reports via the Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket). Profit margin = operating profit / revenue. Some groups lack annual report data and are therefore not listed.

SALSA comparison — groups vs municipal schools

Comparison of each group's SALSA score against municipal schools in the same municipalities. A positive value means the group outperforms the expected result given student demographics. Of 21 groups with comparable data, 15 outperform and 6 underperform municipal schools in the same municipalities.

#GroupSchools (SALSA)Group averageMunicipal averageDifference
1RM Education AB2+37.5-4.1+41.6
2Nya Skolan Sverige AB2+34.0-5.2+39.2
3AB Parts & Paomees2+35.5+10.1+25.4
4JENSEN group AB12+27.7+4.0+23.7
5Gen Futura AB3+21.7+0.1+21.5
6Tisenhult-gruppen AB5+29.6+10.0+19.6
7Watma Group AB7+24.0+4.6+19.4
8DIBBER AS4+20.8+7.7+13.1
9Internationella Engelska Skolan i Sverige Holdings AB43+12.8+0.2+12.6
10TED International Holding AB5+4.6-5.0+9.6
11DeMina Holding AB17+14.8+8.2+6.6
12Edukatus Alliance Holding AB9+0.6-5.5+6.0
13Magnora Aktiebolag26+6.8+1.2+5.6
14AcadeMedia AB55+5.2+1.4+3.8
15Frida Utbildning AB6-1.2-3.0+1.8
16Almwik Holding AB5+4.2+7.5-3.3
17A.S. Febo AB4-8.0+5.7-13.7
18Anton i Skåne AB2-15.5-0.2-15.3
19BINA HOLDING AB3-9.3+7.4-16.7
20Cedergrenska AB4-34.2+1.9-36.1
21NAPPA AB2-55.0+10.1-65.1

SALSA scores show the difference between actual and expected merit score (year 9) adjusted for student socio-economic background. “Difference” is the group's average minus the municipal average in the same municipalities.

Growth — schools opened and closed in the past year

Groups that have opened or closed schools in the past 12 months.

GroupOpenedClosedNet
JENSEN group AB+20+2
Almwik Holding AB+10+1
American Schools of Sweden AB+10+1
Magnora Aktiebolag+1-10
Internationella Engelska Skolan i Sverige Holdings AB0-1-1
Ekberg, Lund & Partners Aktiebolag0-1-1
Academy X Holding AB0-1-1
Watma Group AB0-6-6
Edukatus Alliance Holding AB0-7-7

Based on status changes (to/from “Active”) in the past 12 months.

Geographic spread

The map shows all 1593 group schools with coordinates. Each dot represents a school belonging to an independent school group.

Click on a dot to open the school page.

All 428 groups

Sorted by number of schools. Click on a group for a detailed page with subsidiaries and school lists.

#GroupSchoolsStudentsSubsidiariesMunicipalitiesAvg meritCertified teachersSALSA
1AcadeMedia AB39180,9544969241.675.6 %+5.0
2DeMina Holding AB16213,7874533248.567.4 %+14.8
3DIBBER AS1015,3982122249.363.1 %+20.8
4JENSEN group AB5411,669221262.675.9 %+27.7
5Edukatus Alliance Holding AB499,391830226.572.6 %+0.6
6Internationella Engelska Skolan i Sverige Holdings AB4728,550138256.1—+12.8
7Magnora Aktiebolag3612,970123245.677.5 %+6.8
8BINA HOLDING AB342,507412246.768.5 %-9.3
9Gen Futura AB346,619425232.668.9 %+21.7
10Cedergrenska AB236,310135200.275.2 %-34.2
11Almwik Holding AB214,262210252.667.8 %+4.2
12Lilla Park och Min Skola AB181,5901311172.472.3 %—
13Magelhusen AB181,020111113.260.0 %—
14Svenska Kunskapsförskolan Koncept AB181,29516———
15Ambea AB ( publ )1723089150.442.0 %—
16Frida Utbildning AB164,73616246.668.1 %-1.2
17Watma Group AB154,660412250.660.8 %+24.0
18Tisenhult-gruppen AB132,69015282.633.0 %+29.6
19STIFTELSEN LIVETS ORD, BIBELCENTER O FÖRLAG1185932248.771.1 %—
20Barnens Montessoriakademi Östermalm AB1042711—63.7 %—
21NAPPA AB947015168.769.8 %-55.0
22Kardemumma Utbildning AB923311———
23Hoppetossa AB833622———
24Barnstugan Hälsingegatan 14 - 16 AB716111———
25Nya Skolan Sverige AB760312205.369.7 %+34.0
26LiCa Förskolor AB729511———
27Naturmontessori Väst AB718016———
28Move & Walk Förvaltning AB6—13———
29TED International Holding AB62,29035240.565.6 %+3.2
30British Schools AB51,13721265.467.7 %—
31Svensson Enterprises AB575033229.182.2 %—
32Wejshag Invest AB571025—61.0 %—
33Amerikanska Gymnasiet i Sverige AB52,02014—78.9 %—
34Vi som Växer AB530312———
35Impius AB422022—55.0 %—
36Anton i Skåne AB458311199.775.5 %-15.5
37A.S. Febo AB480014237.557.3 %-8.0
38Ängsdals skolor AB463711271.787.3 %—
39Hagvidson Bäckby AB425913———
40Moderna Montessori i Stockholm AB415011———
41Förskolorna Upptäckarna AB427511———
42Täbygläntans Förskolor AB412211———
43Excolere AB48421———
44Snickarbarnens Förskola AB431423———
45Edda Förskola AB414011———
46Eskilstuna Fria Förskola AB410511———
47Hagvidson AB416214———
48Child Academy Sports Sverige AB422031———
49Haga Förskolor AB412811———
50Broholm Education AB445612233.184.3 %—
51PROCURAMA AB31,30022—79.6 %—
52Ekberg, Lund & Partners Aktiebolag334013—79.3 %—
53RegattaKompetens AB359013—69.8 %—
54JWA Management AB330033—64.7 %—
55AB Parts & Paomees382011298.8—+35.5
56Aspero Invest AB387013—73.0 %—
57Reprendo AB355023—76.1 %—
58Sagostigen Holding AB323821232.835.4 %—
59Suzang Stockholm Holding AB313521240.264.3 %—
60STIFTELSEN EUROPASKOLAN399021258.866.9 %—
61HallonEtt Aktiebolag316211———
62Ramlösa Friskola AB323311—83.6 %—
63Förskolan Ekot AB318311———
64Broskolan AB315111201.667.2 %—
65Svenska friluftsförskolor AB310311———
66Mimers Vittjärv AB313811—52.3 %—
67Norrtälje Förskolor AB310111———
68KULpEDAGOGIK AB32811———
69Parvulus Förskolor i Täby AB314111———
70Instrict Care AB37021———
71Förskolan Flygande Mattan AB315511———
72Underbara Barn och Förskolor i Stockholm AB36411———
73Tala Förskolor AB3—10———
74AnTiLo AB39911———
75Utbildia AB339012210.339.3 %—
76Hagvidson Öst AB326313———
77Glunten AB360421240.082.0 %—
78Kitas utbildning AB392011—97.1 %—
79Dille Bolagen Aktiebolag236012—69.3 %—
80Hergla Fastighetsbolag AB217011193.649.6 %—
81Serudia AB212011—73.9 %—
82Livslinjen Terapi och Konsult Sverige AB212021—63.5 %—
83Attendo AB (publ)27022—36.4 %—
84Academy X Holding AB223022—69.7 %—
85AlmaWoll AB23012170.844.5 %—
86ES Sustainable Real Estate AB226321229.674.0 %—
87STIFTELSEN DORMSJÖSKOLAN21011—56.9 %—
88AB Slottshöjdens Förskolor218911—59.2 %—
89Florencia Holding AB213411———
90Nyckelknippan Förskole AB231211261.779.6 %—
91Sverigefinska skolan i Stockholm AB247911259.488.7 %—
92Kulturbolaget Ekehöjden AB25511———
93Aktiebolaget Kolibri28011———
94People Productions Sweden AB28511———
95Montessoriskolan i Skene Aktiebolag210911224.424.6 %—
96Rydbo Friskola Aktiebolag28911—56.4 %—
97AHA Utbildning AB215211—64.3 %—
98Skanör Falsterbo Montessoriskola AB217411230.165.4 %—
99MA:s Barnkompani AB28511———
100International Preschool Kista Stockholm AB28112———
101Freinetskolan Tallbacken AB219211—77.4 %—
102Utbildningsservice i Västerås AB25411—22.2 %—
103Baltazar Förskolor AB210111———
104S2H Förskolor AB26312———
105Montessoriskolan i Höganäs AB219711232.533.9 %—
106Stockholm Lära Aktiebolag221311225.964.6 %—
107Vesnas förskolor i Kungälv AB213011———
108Gripsholmsskolan AB256211262.057.4 %—
109Kövra Byskola AB26111—73.7 %—
110Nyfo AB227211229.760.2 %—
111Nils Månssons Friskola AB27811—79.9 %—
112Trolleholms Trollungar AB2—11———
113Montessori Friskola Gotland AB28411—86.7 %—
114Förskolan Tingeling AB24811———
115Pratbubblan Magika AB2—11———
116ESDR Förskola AB25211———
117MYCA utbildning AB28411———
118Virvelvinden i Solna AB26511———
119Flens Kristna Skola AB211911225.917.6 %—
120Stigens Friskola AB25811—39.1 %—
121Blomenbergska Skolan AB26911—61.4 %—
122Sörängs skola AB212911—62.7 %—
123LILLA NACKA AB219911—64.4 %—
124Kidz education Uppsala AB26211———
125Gothenburgs Preschool AB27311———
126CK Utbildning AB248811246.244.1 %—
127Västansjö skola AB29811—52.9 %—
128Brunnstorp AB210611———
129Solberga Förskolor AB211911———
130Sparreholms Utbildning AB (svb25411—24.7 %—
131Utforskarens Förskola Enköping AB26411———
132Hedwig AB25411———
133Hagvidson Väst AB28611———
134Förskolan Guldgruvan i Falun AB25511———
135Ruby Bergdahl Holding AB26011———
136Guldklimpar AB29211———
137Förskolor på Hallaberget AB26411———
138ABC Barnomsorg AB25811———
139Juvelernas Hus AB24211———
140till GinaoNilufar AB212321———
141Vår Fru AB235511233.977.1 %—
142Småvisans förskola AB23021———
143Torpa Förskolor AB212911———
144InAventura fsk AB23811———
145Holsljunga Friskola AB (svb22911—73.7 %—
146Segersta skola AB26611—72.4 %—
147Malmens Friskola AB221012218.458.3 %—
148Minervaskolan i Umeå AB21,35011238.684.3 %—
149Ingridskolan AB214011175.256.9 %—
150OneSchool Global Nyby Campus AB29011234.540.5 %—
151Sidsjö Fristående Grundskola AB249011—74.5 %—
152Aktivia AB28011142.969.6 %—
153Lacko Internationella grundskola AB222011248.777.4 %—
154Vasalundsskolan AB241121—40.8 %—
155English Education AB22012———
156RM Education AB242011226.048.8 %+37.5
157Hudikskolan AB230011205.559.8 %—
158Vallåkrabygdens Barnservice AB211211—84.8 %—
159Undringens Förskola AB26211———
160Tant Grön AB253711251.886.3 %—
161Svangrens Holding AB137011229.657.7 %—
162Busbolaget Aktiebolag11611———
163KIDZARE Aktiebolag15511———
164Montessoriförskolan Nallen Aktiebolag14511———
165Flaggskeppet Anne Rudenmalm AB13511———
166Aktiebolaget AJMA Förskolor på Österlen110411———
167Förskolan Pilen AB114211———
168TROLLHYDDAN Aktiebolag12611———
169är Momlin AB12011———
170Montessoriskolan Backsippan Aktiebolag14411———
171AB Pärlans Montessoriförskola13811———
172Olow's-Gården Aktiebolag12611———
173Förskolan Snurran Aktiebolag17011———
174Förskolan Tuulas Troll AB12011———
175Frisksportklubben Tor Förskola AB13511———
176Bäckagårdens Förskola AB11611———
177Gyatrollets förskola Aktiebolag15111———
178Förskolan MonaLisa AB12611———
179Älvsjö Förskola AB13311———
180Visby Montessoriförskola AB12111———
181Hagvidson Fyreviken AB15811———
182Förskolan Femtiettan AB14111———
183Förskolan Gläntan AB16111———
184Bolinders Förskolor AB15511———
185Åkersberga Förskolor AB12711———
186Hagvidson Solåsen AB12511———
187Förskolan OTTO AB15011———
188Antistilla AB15211———
189Förskolan Blå Fjärilen i Umeå AB1—11———
190Hagvidson Aprikosen AB17311———
191Montessoriförskolan Vitlöken Aktiebolag12811———
192Montessoriförskolan Guldpärlan i Nyköping Aktiebolag13811———
193ABC All About Children AB110011———
194Enköpings Montessoriförskola AB12911———
195Ystads Miljöförskola AB12511———
196Mariposa AB11111———
197Förskolan Bamse AB11911———
198Montessoriförskolan Baby Pyramiden AB12611———
199Kids World AB12411———
200VXT Huset AB12711———
201Förskolan Smultronstället AB1—11———
202MIBA Learning and Education AB12711———
203Läroriket Lär i Leken AB14211———
204Harmony International Preschool AB13411———
205Vårbacka Förskola AB1—11———
206Montessoriförskolan Älvkullen AB12411———
207O&B Blomberg AB11911———
208Boställets förskola AB12710———
209MB förskolan i Västerås AB12411———
210Naturförskolan Vikingen Aktiebolag11711———
211Förskolan Lillstrumpa AB13911———
212Uteförskolan Alla Årstider Gotland AB12211———
213Förskolan Hjalmar AB13911———
214Tindra Lek & Lärande AB110811———
215Bonnagårdens förskola AB14311———
216Fröken Floras Förskola AB16311———
217Wasaplatsens Montessoriförskola AB14011———
218Källesjö Förskola AB13511———
219Lilla Jag Västra Hamnen AB1—11———
220Pingstliljans Förskola i Tenhult AB16011———
221Imagination International AB17511———
222IUS Knoppen AB13111———
223Förskolan Åkesta AB12110———
224HÄSSELBY INTERNATIONAL PRESCHOOL AB13011———
225Förskolan Nilsson 1 AB12211———
226Labud AB11611———
227Serra Invest AB12911———
228Förskolan Kluringen AB13511———
229Lysande Förskolan AB18611———
230MARIEFREDS MONTESSORIFÖRSKOLA AB11911———
231Lilla Edessa AB14011———
232Förskolan Villa Såkul AB12411———
233Nyfiken Förskola AB1611———
234Estia förskola AB14411———
235Trygga Barn i Helsingborg AB16611———
236Hagvidson Diamanten AB19111———
237Hälsoträdet AB16811———
238KOLTRASTENS FÖRSKOLA AB1911———
239Simförskolan Sally AB16911———
240Karlslund Gläntan Lek&Lär förskola AB16711———
241Dagishaket AB14011———
242Ekorrbarnens förskola AB12011———
243Svenska internationella förskolan AB14011———
244Solhems Förskola i Bålsta AB13210———
245Förskolan Minima AB12211———
246Ljusglimten i Täby AB13611———
247Göingekyrkan New Life Förskoleverksamhet AB12011———
248Förskolan Våra Små AB13311———
249Glufsens Förskola AB11811———
250Kidz education Malma Backe AB1—11———
251Förskolan Lotsen AB13511———
252Citronfjärilen Aktiebolag15211———
253Amico Utbildning AB15411———
254Montessoribarnens Förskolor Och Skolor I Botkyrka AB15911———
255Cosmopolitan Minds AB13911———
256Bättre Förskolor i Östersund AB16811———
257Stubbemåla Utbildning AB12811———
258Montessoriförskolan Bromma Planeten AB11411———
259Sadik Service AB12911———
260Täppans Förskola AB15611———
261Aktiebolaget Eudora14411———
262Förskolan ORION AB11011———
263Förskolan Rymden AB13211———
264Iftin Förskola AB14211———
265Förskolan Solsidan AB11811———
266Förskolan Humlan, Tokarp AB12511———
267Bild & Begrepp AB11511———
268Fyrens Montessoriförskola AB12111———
269Sinbad education AB11710———
270Eco Care North AB13911———
271Almerska Förskolan AB12611———
272Kalsan AB13511———
273Rottne förskola AB13311———
274Äventyrsförskolan i Landskrona AB16311———
275Förskolan Ekorrbacken AB11811———
276Karikan Förskola AB12311———
277Förskolan Glasbjörken AB11111———
278Academica Förskolan Örnbacken AB15211———
279Academica Förskolan Ekgården AB13811———
280Academica Förskolan Lokatten AB12611———
281Academica Förskolan Bäverdalen AB12511———
282Academica Förskolan Jordklotet AB13211———
283Idealiv AB11211———
284Apalby Förskola AB14611———
285Kristianstad Barnomsorg AB16110———
286Stella Nova Förskola i Hallonbergen AB16511———
287Skattkammaren MMK AB11811———
288MEA Förskola i Kalmar AB12511———
289Drömmens Förskola AB14111———
290Kista Stars International Preschool AB13711———
291ProCrescendo Active Education AB12011———
292Nytorp Förskola AB19111———
293Lilla Jag Limhamn AB1—11———
294Cosmos Montessoriförskola AB12511———
295Anso Förskola AB13411———
296IUS Skorpan AB12611———
297Önskeförskolan AB15411———
298En Barnalek AB13411———
299Naturförskolan Sally AB15511———
300Förskolan Lusen AB13711———
301Alsanabel utbildning AB13511———
302WIM Care AB1—11———
303InCroft fsk AB13111———
304Bolagets aktier ägs av Ecapop AB13511———
305Zodiaken AB11911———
306Les Petits Gaulois AB12311———
307Enebybergs Montessoriförskola AB12911———
308Proskolia AB13811———
309Sussis Förskola AB11811———
310Lagans förskola K-byttan AB12011———
311Särsta förskola AB12111———
312Skorpans djur- och naturförskola AB13811———
313Förskolan Solöga i Beddingestrand AB12311———
314Pusselbitens Förskola AB18411———
315Toddlarna AB14111———
316Lekbarn i Sverige AB12911———
317Förskolan Nilsson 2 AB13111———
318Borrhagens Förskola AB14711———
319Förskolan Samklang AB12711———
320Bubblande Barn AB12611———
321Lena och Jennys Förskola AB11911———
322Förskolan Fröet & Duvan i Falun AB11811———
323Mariestads Pedagogiska Förskola AB14511———
324Stockholm First Education AB16111———
325Örnboet AB11811———
326Förskolan Slottet AB1—11———
327Hagvidson Ullstorps AB16911———
328Idyllen AB13711———
329Nordrona förskolor AB14811———
330Förskolan Naturbarnstugan i Norrtälje AB1—11———
331Kronjuvelerna Montessoripedagogik Elfvik Aktiebolag1—11———
332Drakägget AB15211———
333AB Upp & Hoppa Akademien FSK Serenadvägen13511———
334Förskolan Småfolket AB14611———
335Lek 'n Roll AB11611———
336Tivoli Kokalite AB19011———
337Ryssbergen förskola AB12310———
338Första Hjälpen Konsulten i Sverige AB1—10———
339Widmans förskolor AB12711———
340RasmussonVik i Örebro AB12311———
341Förskolorna Mullbäret-Filuren AB13911———
342Framtidens Förskola Örebro AB11911———
343Kollikok AB12211———
344AMA förskola AB12511———
345Samavati Förskolor AB12911———
346Förskolan Flora Lidingö AB12511———
347Sara & Cornelias förskola AB11810———
348S-E Björnens Förskola AB12711———
349Uteförskolan Vinterelvan AB15511———
350Englaförskolor AB12411———
351VA AB11111———
352Läris Förskolor AB13211———
353Förskolan Buskis AB11811———
354Idrottens Skola i Göteborg AB127011—40.5 %—
355Göteborgs Tekninska Institut AB137011—91.1 %—
356S:ta Ragnhildgymnasiet AB125011—74.2 %—
357Erastos AB155011—85.5 %—
358Centrumskolan i Helsingborg Aktiebolag16011—70.6 %—
359Montessoriskolan Fredsduvan AB17011—30.2 %—
360Victum Gymnasium Aktiebolag122011—56.8 %—
361Pimapos skola och fritids AB14011—57.7 %—
362Kulturskolan Raketen AB123011255.962.3 %—
363Vintertullsskolan i Stockholm AB17011167.487.4 %—
364Västerholms Friskola AB172011219.371.7 %—
365Göteborgs Tekniska College AB133011—81.0 %—
366Nordiska Musikgymnasiet AB15011—52.1 %—
367Friskolan och Fritidshemmet Hästens AB110011—54.4 %—
368Spirande Lärande i Täby AB124011307.171.4 %—
369Humeq Education AB116011—90.1 %—
370Västbergaskolan AB168011269.590.5 %—
371RyssbyGymnasiet AB121011—81.9 %—
372REFIS Rör- och Elentreprenörernas friskola i Stockholm AB126011—81.2 %—
373Böle Byskola AB112011—64.1 %—
374UngArt AB1301189.125.2 %—
375Curt Nicolin Gymnasiet AB157011—57.7 %—
376Vidarskolan AB (svb19011147.5——
377Jönsbergska Idrottsskolan Norrköping AB134011272.079.4 %—
378Södra Skolan i Kalmar AB137011246.971.7 %—
379Landskrona School of Sports AB115011224.741.1 %—
380Sveaskolan AB131011277.071.4 %—
381Psykologigymnasiet Sverige AB118011—83.9 %—
382Sigtuna Friskola AB121011238.729.3 %—
383Wetterbygdens Gymnasium AB18011—49.2 %—
384Potentia education AB121011263.273.1 %—
385STEG för framtiden Aktiebolag123011—83.4 %—
386Älvdalens Utbildningscentrum AB135011—40.9 %—
387Vuollerims Friskola AB14011—17.7 %—
388C W Education AB18011—54.9 %—
389Ellithan AB15011163.47.6 %—
390Stjärnfallets Förskola AB17411———
391Hörby Yrkesgymnasium AB18011—39.9 %—
392Sofiaskolan Gävle AB118011—91.9 %—
393NaturLära i Hälsingland AB12011—33.3 %—
394Fyren EkAlmen AB126011—75.6 %—
395Deltaskolan AB115011244.436.8 %—
396Friskolan Nytorp AB110011—48.4 %—
397Nytorps Hästgymnasium AB1—11—61.7 %—
398Sveriges Naturbruksgymnasium AB117011—83.6 %—
399Multicultural And Recognition In Aspiration in Landskrona AB19011—36.9 %—
400Mälardalens Ridgymnasium AB16011———
401Individ och familjeinsatser (IOFI) AB18011180.255.8 %—
402Hudiksvalls Gymnasieskola AB111011—54.5 %—
403Rävemåla Friskola AB17011—43.5 %—
404Skogsfröna AB13311———
405Nyköpings Enskilda Grundskola AB144011250.283.7 %—
406Josua Education AB18011219.853.7 %—
407Svea Education AB122011—82.0 %—
408Centrum för gymnasieutbildning i Sverige AB146011—76.4 %—
409Global bildning AB141011—98.3 %—
410Margarethaskolans Grundskola AB119011225.669.8 %—
411Södertälje Friskola Aktiebolag144011252.068.2 %—
412Sjömansskolan Stockholm AB16011—80.0 %—
413Campeon Frigymnasium AB121011—79.7 %—
414Havsbris AB16311———
415Förskolan Blå draken AB15311———
416Kräklingbo Förskola AB11611———
417Lilla Stjärnans förskola AB11911———
418Påskbergets Förskola AB16911———
419Kronjuvelerna Montessoripedagogik AB13311———
420Elteknikbranschens Gymnasium i Nyköping AB19011—58.9 %—
421Kideus AB17311———
422Björnungarnas förskola i Ystad AB12811———
423Sörgårdens Förskola AB1—10———
424Förskolan Lille Katt i Täby Aktiebolag11011———
425Heliås Kunskapscentrum AB112011—83.4 %—
426American Schools of Sweden AB1—11———
427Förskolan Tusenfotingen AB12811———
428Förskolan Villa Solvi AB13411———

Methodology and sources

Group affiliation is established via Skolkoll's ownership chain lookup (koncern-lookup.json) which links each school organiser's org number to the group's top-level company. 1046 known companies are mapped.

SALSA score is the average of each group school's SALSA score (the difference between actual and expected merit score given the student demographics). Groups with fewer than 2 SALSA-matched schools are shown as “—”. The SALSA comparison matches group schools against municipal schools in the same municipalities.

Economic data is sourced from annual reports via the Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) for each group's known companies, including operating, holding and service companies when data exists. Profit margin is calculated as operating profit / revenue. Groups without annual report data are not shown in the economic ranking.

Growth is based on status changes in the Swedish National Agency for Education's register over the past 12 months. A school is counted as “opened” when it gains Active status and “closed” when it leaves Active status.

Statistics refer to the most recent school year. Sources:Skolverket (National Agency for Education),Bolagsverket (Swedish Companies Registration Office),SALSA.

Groups vs SALSA ·Segregation index ·Teacher shortage ·All analyses ·All visualisations