School libraries by municipality 2025

Pupils' access to school libraries, staffing and collections in 290 municipalities from the National Library of Sweden's official statistics for 2025. The figures describe each municipality as a whole, not individual schools.

All municipalities

Select a column heading to sort. Staff hours and copies per library are shown only for municipalities with at least 5 school libraries; an average over fewer libraries is close to individual schools' figures.

School libraries by municipality 2025
MunicipalitySchool libraries on school unitsPupils with a school library on a school unitPupils with a staffed library on a school unitStaff hours/week 2025Staff hours/week 2024Copies per library
Ale1172.8%66.8%5.503,578
Alingsås2095.6%87.2%7.54.83,069
Alvesta542.3%42.3%17.615.34,925
Aneby7100%73.2%3.22.91,014
Arboga220.5%18.9%–––
Arjeplog––––––
Arvidsjaur350.5%50.5%–––
Arvika16100%93.4%9.833.34,323
Askersund588.3%88.3%2.409,824
Avesta1293.4%93.4%11.1107,240
Bengtsfors––––––
Berg15.3%5.3%–––
Bjurholm––––––
Bjuv374.7%74.7%–––
Boden1398.2%48.3%8.537,163
Bollebygd4100%100%–––
Bollnäs1896.3%92.9%10.112.24,526
Borgholm471%71%–––
Borlänge2599.2%82.2%10.810.74,105
Borås3985.5%85.5%22.321.46,580
Botkyrka3098.6%96%1917.15,470
Boxholm1100%––––
Bromölla596%96%1535,279
Bräcke113.9%13.9%–––
Burlöv597.4%97.4%23.222.48,823
Båstad563.3%63.3%20.211.55,260
Dals-Ed3100%100%–––
Danderyd1999.8%99.8%15.711.62,478
Degerfors6100%100%13.510.8–
Dorotea––––––
Eda157.1%57.1%–––
Ekerö1289.5%89.5%13.313.85,810
Eksjö869.2%69.2%134.31,675
Emmaboda485.2%85.2%–––
Enköping1386.9%86.9%17.614.66,415
Eskilstuna3998.8%89.8%20.318.64,816
Eslöv1285.5%85.5%40.836.16,660
Essunga120.6%20.6%–––
Fagersta799.5%99.5%11.913.75,456
Falkenberg2192.7%92.7%10.76.74,651
Falköping1387.5%52.6%13154,674
Falun3096.9%89.1%12.711.35,711
Filipstad892%35.3%1.64.91,580
Finspång15100%94.7%13173,250
Flen667.4%67.4%148.13,218
Forshaga352.5%52.5%–––
Färgelanda3100%94.3%–––
Gagnef322%22%–––
Gislaved944.9%44.9%11.811.44,982
Gnesta388.1%88.1%–––
Gnosjö576.2%71.9%6.8–1,407
Gotland3295.8%88.9%12.89.79,197
Grums598%91.8%3.44.31,600
Grästorp––––––
Gullspång2100%100%–––
Gällivare355.6%35%–––
Gävle4088.2%82.6%18.418.77,396
Göteborg20895.1%86.1%18.214.14,554
Götene––––––
Habo7100%100%2.4–4,367
Hagfors210.2%10.2%–––
Hallsberg8100%100%14.917.56,797
Hallstahammar898.2%88.9%12.18.81,800
Halmstad3473.4%60.9%20.916.64,080
Hammarö7100%100%12.913.63,852
Haninge2381.8%80.6%17.7164,475
Haparanda14.6%4.6%–––
Heby7100%100%8.17.44,226
Hedemora886.3%86.3%8.38.84,396
Helsingborg7692.5%91.2%15.315.75,691
Herrljunga196.1%96.1%–––
Hjo599.5%99.5%12.87.95,841
Hofors380.8%80.8%–––
Huddinge42100%92.6%16.415.75,648
Hudiksvall1678.9%60.4%13.520.33,165
Hultsfred421.7%21.7%–––
Hylte572.9%72.9%15.412.56,032
Håbo784%77.4%20.218.96,414
Hällefors3100%100%–––
Härjedalen226.7%26.7%–––
Härnösand14100%82.2%6.94.93,000
Härryda1761.5%59.6%8.17.94,202
Hässleholm2796.3%92.3%16.110.97,275
Höganäs643.3%43.3%14.321.68,798
Högsby4100%100%–––
Hörby667%67%7.47.64,472
Höör772.6%72.6%11.35.83,475
Jokkmokk––––––
Järfälla2796.7%92.8%15.613.74,221
Jönköping6095.8%93.6%1312.56,903
Kalix353.1%53.1%–––
Kalmar1968.7%68.3%17.822.14,846
Karlsborg498.1%32%–––
Karlshamn1692.7%92.2%14.813.55,885
Karlskoga13100%98.2%20.111.16,189
Karlskrona2983.7%81.4%13.712.25,140
Karlstad3994.3%87.5%17.110.35,992
Katrineholm1391%91%16.616.48,435
Kil595.1%80.3%9.610.48,283
Kinda394.2%94.2%–––
Kiruna28.4%5.6%–––
Klippan760.1%57.5%13.48.33,388
Knivsta1097.6%81.8%10.810.54,547
Kramfors1094.8%94.8%79.33,990
Kristianstad4088%86.9%22.219.56,886
Kristinehamn496.6%96.6%–––
Krokom16.5%––––
Kumla887.8%43.1%4.76.22,106
Kungsbacka3485%84.3%20.315.24,870
Kungsör438.7%14.9%–––
Kungälv1759.2%55.8%8.753,157
Kävlinge1299.3%99.3%22.819.97,926
Köping1190%90%13.613.37,709
Laholm1595.2%95.2%16.3134,771
Landskrona1582.7%82.7%14.911.43,978
Laxå3100%100%–––
Lekeberg5100%9.9%2533
Leksand997%37.9%12.812.74,926
Lerum1992.6%91.1%11.712.15,116
Lessebo488.1%88.1%–––
Lidingö20100%100%11.911.64,422
Lidköping2299%99%14.89.35,834
Lilla Edet598.8%98.8%18.418.43,381
Lindesberg4100%97.7%–––
Linköping6995.7%93.2%23.720.76,669
Ljungby1689.9%82.3%11.112.16,396
Ljusdal451.3%51.3%–––
Ljusnarsberg1100%100%–––
Lomma883.3%83.3%23.423.94,581
Ludvika1395.7%76%7.88.21,609
Luleå2774.5%69.4%10.89.63,528
Lund6697.8%96.1%24.120.66,869
Lycksele369.9%69.9%–––
Lysekil587%67.4%20.515.29,410
Malmö12698.7%97.1%3024.76,124
Malung – Sälen375.1%––––
Malå––––––
Mariestad1282.8%42.8%3.834,038
Mark1371.2%71.2%16.218.13,851
Markaryd5100%100%114.23,345
Mellerud5100%100%734,224
Mjölby1597.2%97.2%19.3164,650
Mora1195.6%72.1%8322,730
Motala2198.7%96.9%27.420.96,411
Mullsjö4100%100%–––
Munkedal886.6%71.7%3.910.24,633
Munkfors166.7%66.7%–––
Mölndal2491.7%89.4%10.87.36,250
Mönsterås690.9%58.3%11.310.83,542
Mörbylånga898.1%98.1%19.319.13,998
Nacka4189.9%84.6%14.111.53,265
Nora692.8%92.8%78.57,028
Norberg164.8%64.8%–––
Nordanstig12.9%––––
Nordmaling––––––
Norrköping7097.8%85.2%15.916.53,677
Norrtälje3177.2%72.4%7.59.12,594
Norsjö––––––
Nybro790.1%90.1%1721.66,202
Nykvarn5100%100%18.617.24,805
Nyköping4296.9%94.1%11.511.43,863
Nynäshamn470.9%70.9%–––
Nässjö1396.2%96.2%22.5335,943
Ockelbo3100%100%–––
Olofström8100%100%11.111.36,940
Orsa5100%100%3.22.83,350
Orust240.5%40.5%–––
Osby377.9%77.9%–––
Oskarshamn789.3%89.3%29.612.75,861
Ovanåker648.4%43.9%9.77.93,544
Oxelösund––––––
Pajala––––––
Partille1284.6%84.6%7.37.84,278
Perstorp496.7%96.7%–––
Piteå2273.4%36.4%5.35.43,208
Ragunda––––––
Robertsfors318.1%18.1%–––
Ronneby658.3%48.9%4127.62,421
Rättvik798.1%34.1%5.79.15,433
Sala16100%100%22.217.16,149
Salem789.4%89.4%9.47.14,880
Sandviken1179.1%62.7%1413.13,730
Sigtuna2697.8%97.8%25.418.64,641
Simrishamn1089.1%89.1%14.814.44,033
Sjöbo773.3%70.2%11.25.45,329
Skara1296.7%96.7%9.47.34,160
Skellefteå3585.6%57.4%17.67.53,497
Skinnskatteberg––––––
Skurup469.1%51.6%–––
Skövde2276.1%73.8%7.76.63,835
Smedjebacken479.6%79.6%–––
Sollefteå1579%78.5%14.412.12,425
Sollentuna3292%89.1%18.313.33,853
Solna2676.1%75.6%14.113.13,022
Sorsele––––––
Sotenäs5100%96.8%5.405,435
Staffanstorp1390%88.9%19.621.76,192
Stenungsund11100%100%19.512.13,716
Stockholm29093.5%91.2%21.1227,038
Storfors362.8%62.8%–––
Storuman7––17.796,277
Strängnäs1692.7%84.6%9.29.44,698
Strömstad9100%100%11.97.710,163
Strömsund––––––
Sundbyberg1391.8%91.8%20.815.65,425
Sundsvall3572.3%64%10.78.62,670
Sunne10100%73.6%23.43.41,716
Surahammar349.2%––––
Svalöv558.7%58.7%1214.52,378
Svedala980%80%27.224.66,371
Svenljunga899%97.7%11.4347,549
Säffle10100%81.7%6.15.32,850
Säter366.4%66.4%–––
Sävsjö568.7%68.7%10.65.52,497
Söderhamn560.6%60.6%21.26.96,023
Söderköping889.1%66.5%9.56.84,608
Södertälje4494.7%93.1%15.913.63,913
Sölvesborg777.5%77.5%13.615.715,735
Tanum569.2%63.8%6.33.62,538
Tibro5100%100%2.66.52,263
Tidaholm683.7%83.7%1516.85,298
Tierp240.9%40.9%–––
Timrå882.7%82.7%7.6–3,978
Tingsryd884.6%84.6%17.612.15,371
Tjörn764.6%64.6%7.49.15,463
Tomelilla573.6%73.6%14.245,894
Torsby362.9%62.9%–––
Torsås498.8%98.8%–––
Tranemo380%80%–––
Tranås10100%100%14.810.16,848
Trelleborg1699.6%89.8%17.714.94,463
Trollhättan2791.2%74.6%14.711.63,585
Trosa799.5%99.2%5.16.82,533
Tyresö17100%95.7%13.6143,379
Täby3696%89.8%15.312.25,015
Töreboda798.2%72.2%2.74.11,500
Uddevalla2498.7%98.5%18.46.95,221
Ulricehamn15100%96.7%20.2325,097
Umeå3772.1%64.1%22.716.63,954
Upplands Väsby1382.7%82.7%21.413.36,278
Upplands-Bro15100%97.6%15.519.42,693
Uppsala8385.9%82.1%11.811.33,918
Uppvidinge––––––
Vadstena1100%100%–––
Vaggeryd11100%100%18.48.62,668
Valdemarsvik486.5%86.5%–––
Vallentuna1085.7%76.5%6.991,851
Vansbro578.2%78.2%13.26.33,493
Vara959.8%59.8%8.72.25,390
Varberg2484.8%83.8%17.212.16,406
Vaxholm5100%100%10.65.34,000
Vellinge1167.5%64.3%24.322.58,493
Vetlanda1485.2%85.2%15.518.14,030
Vilhelmina569.6%69.6%10.816.38,024
Vimmerby9100%100%11.61010,575
Vindeln––––––
Vingåker7100%96.8%3.411,267
Vårgårda780%45.2%41.33,001
Vänersborg2399.8%62%5.43.84,409
Vännäs355.4%55.4%–––
Värmdö1884.5%84.5%10.46.93,303
Värnamo975.8%75.8%22.3378,296
Västervik22100%32.4%238.91,674
Västerås6684.2%83.2%129.43,062
Växjö4689.7%87.5%25.621.35,332
Ydre188.8%––––
Ystad1489.4%89.4%20.112.35,880
Åmål591.7%91.7%19125,064
Ånge595.7%85.5%23.3155,117
Åre226.4%26.4%–––
Årjäng369.4%69.4%–––
Åsele––––––
Åstorp670.1%70.1%2222.45,570
Åtvidaberg482.6%82.6%–––
Älmhult1098.8%98.8%18.5166,734
Älvdalen463%63%–––
Älvkarleby397.5%97.5%–––
Älvsbyn378.1%78.1%–––
Ängelholm981.1%73.1%32.523.310,880
Öckerö671.6%71.6%11.311.54,995
Ödeshög3100%100%–––
Örebro5985.6%79.8%14.812.74,246
Örkelljunga8100%100%8.511.34,241
Örnsköldsvik3077.2%76.6%6.810.93,153
Östersund2379.9%74.1%13.136.74,386
Österåker1797.4%96.8%21.64.33,146
Östhammar1179.5%79.5%13.512.33,277
Östra Göinge110.9%10.9%–––
Överkalix––––––
Övertorneå––––––
Sweden4,05987.6%81.9%16.414.25,046

About the statistics

Source: National Library of Sweden (KB) — official school library statistics

See also The school library effect, which compares compulsory schools with and without a school library.